Can the dependent of an ICT card holder work in Germany?

As for a change in the immigration law beginning of the year, dependents of ICT card holders can now work in Germany without needing an additional work permit approval.

For the same reason (change of the law), the former remarks in the dependent’s resident permits, that an approval is required, can now be ignored and dependents can work without any further approval.

The same is regulated in § 27 (5) AufenthG: “Der Aufenthaltstitel nach diesem Abschnitt berechtigt zur Ausübung einer Erwerbstätigkeit.“

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information or support.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com 

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.