Can the spouse of an ICT card holder work in germany?

Dependents of employees working in Germany usually need a seperate entry visa. To carry our own employment activity in Germany, the usually need a pesonal wor permit? An excepion can be given, in case the person they are joining is highly qualified

A spouse following an employee on an ICT permit can work in Germany, without needing an additional work permit.

The same is regulated in § 27 (4) of the German immigration act:

Eine Aufenthaltserlaubnis zum Zweck des Familiennachzugs darf längstens für den Gültigkeitszeitraum der Aufenthaltserlaubnis des Ausländers erteilt werden, zu dem der Familiennachzug stattfindet. Sie ist für diesen Zeitraum zu erteilen, wenn der Ausländer, zu dem der Familiennachzug stattfindet, eine Aufenthaltserlaubnis nach § 20, § 20b oder § 38a besitzt, eine Blaue Karte EU, eine ICT-Karte oder eine Mobiler-ICT-Karte besitzt oder sich gemäß § 20a berechtigt im Bundesgebiet aufhält. Die Aufenthaltserlaubnis darf jedoch nicht länger gelten als der Pass oder Passersatz des Familienangehörigen. Im Übrigen ist die Aufenthaltserlaubnis erstmals für mindestens ein Jahr zu erteilen.

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com 

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.