1. Dwyer Legal Knowledge Base
  2. Permanent residence permits

Can a self-employment permit be converted into a permanent residence permit (PR)?

An entrepreneur who has set up a business in Germany is usually interested in getting more stability and security also from an immigration perspective. This can be achieved by converting his work permit to a permanent residence permit.

After a period of 3 years of successful self-employment activity in Germany, an entrepreneur (who is holding a work permit to carry out self employment activity in Germany), can then file an application for converting his work permit into a permanent residence permit.

The main requirements for filing such an application are that

  • the business has successfully developed and that
  • there are no doubts that the applicant has enough financial stability to support himself and his family members without any state aid

Other requirements need to be fulfilled as well.

Professional guidance for handing in the application is strongly recommended.

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information or support with converting your current permit to a permanent residence permit.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.

Legal base § 21 AufenthG