1. Dwyer Legal Knowledge Base
  2. Permanent residence permits

What are the standard requirements to apply for a German permanent residence permit?

The standard option to apply for a German permanent residence permit is to prove that the applicant has successfully worked and solidly settled in Germany.

The standard requirements to apply for a German permanent residence permit (PR) are defined in § 9 AufenthG.

The minimum criteria can be summarized as follows:

  • Applicant to be holding a German residence permit for at least 5 years
  • Applicant to live in financial stability
  • Applicant to have paid for a period of 60 months into the German pension fund system or to have build up similar pension fund coverage
  • Applicant to have some German language knowledge
  • Applicant to have sufficient living space in Germany

An additional requirements is, that the applicant confirms to accept the German constitutional values.

Alternative ways to apply for a German permanent residence permit are

  1. Application from Blue Card
  2. Accelerated application for highly qualified employees
  3. Application from self-employment
  4. Special application by a holder of a German university degree (§ 19 Abs. 2a AufenthG)
  5. Application for a permanent residence permit EU (Daueraufenthaltstitel EU)

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information or support with processing for a German permanent residence permit.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.