1. Dwyer Legal Knowledge Base
  2. Work Permits
  3. work permits based on German employment contracts

Salary change required with Blue card prolongation?

The blue card salary levels change every year. This brings up the question of the salary level has to be risen in case of the extension of a Blue Card permit.

The answer to this question is no: Once a Blue Card is issued the employee can continue working ion that salary level that was defined when he got is original Blue Card.

However: Should the employee like to change his job, then the authorities will have to check again, if the salary is matching the new levels.

Exceptions might apply after certain time spans (§ 19 a Abs. 4 BeschV)

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information or support with processing the Blue card for Germany.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.