What are the requirements for a post study work permit (Job-seeker status)?

A student, who has successfully completed his studies in Germany, can request to stay in Germany for a maximum of 18 months to look for a job. Once approved, he is free to work during this period.

Requirements for a post study work permit:

Application to be filed with the immigration authorities.

Documents to be filed:

  • Application form
  • University degree
  • Passport photo
  • Confirmation on health insurance coverage (not travel insurance)
  • Proof of secure livelihood (e.g. bank account credit of at least € 8.640, notarised declaration of parents to support with sufficient income of parents)

Always required: Real intention to look for a job

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information or support with processing for a post study work permit for Germany.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.