1. Dwyer Legal Knowledge Base
  2. Work Permits
  3. work permits based on German employment contracts

What is a Blue Card?

A Blue Card is a type of work permits which is offered in case the applicant is holding a university degree and is beeing offered a German employment contract.

There are two different types of Blue card, one requiring a lower salary in case of work in areas of high demand and one for all other areas of work.

Both types of Blue card require that the then employee is being offered a Germany employment contract (with full contribution and tax payments) and that the employee is holding a university degree, which is recognised by the German authorities.

In detail:

Low salary Blue Card (§ 2 Abs. 2 BeschV):

  1. German employment contract (no deputation) offered to employee

2. Salary < € 41.808 (2019)

3. Employee to hold a university degree

4. University degree to be recognised by the German authorities (Anabin)

5. University degree matching with the job description

High salary Blue Card (§ 2 Abs. 2 BeschV):

  1. German employment contract (no deputation) offered to employee
  2. Salary > € 53.600 (2019)
  3. Employee to hold a university degree
  4. University degree to be recognised by the German authorities (Anabin)
  5. University degree matching with the job description

Processing times:

Well organised, the processing time for a low salary Blue Card is usually 3 - 4 weeks. Please note this can only be reached by initiating the application in Germany directly and not through the consulate. The processing needs to be initiated before the actual visa filing.

The processing time for a high salary Blue Card is faster usually only takes 1 - 2 weeks, counted from visa filing with the consulate.

Please note that in both cases additional time needs to planned in case the applicant has been living or working in Germany beforehand, as then a police background check needs to be processed. Which can take something between 4 and 12 weeks.

Once a Blue Card is issued, it then allows to carry out the specific work it was applied for. After the completion of a period of 2 years, the applicant is being granted the option of changing his employer (§ 19 Abs. 4 AufenthG). After a period of 33 months (or 21 months under exceptions), the applicant can then convert the Blue Card into a permanent residence permit.

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you need additional information or support with processing Blue Card for Germany.

Dwyer Legal Law Firm, Schwanthalerstr 13, Aufgang IV, 80336 Munich

Tel: +49 (0)89 24 88 14 310, www.dwyer-legal.com

Note: Information provided in this Knowledge Database is for orientation only and not binding.